Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1223T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369800

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1223T
MSN: 28-7225425
Total airframe hrs:1572 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN PLT REALIZED STRONG HEADWINDS AT CRUISE ALT WOULD PRECLUDE REACHING INTENDED DESTINATION, HE ATTEMPTED TO DIVERT TO ANOTHER ALTERNATE. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED BEFORE REACHING ARPT. DURING A LNDG, EXECUTED IN DARK, ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA181

Location