Accident Maule M-5-235C N56304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369803

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56304
MSN: 7236C
Total airframe hrs:738 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porcupine Butte, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE LANDED HARDER THAN HE INTENDED FROM ABOUT 3 TO 5 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST OFF THE AIRSTRIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1984 N56304 Salvatora Pisciotta 0 Mcgrath, AK sub