Accident Bell 206L N278KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369804

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Kenai Air Of Hawaii Inc
Registration: N278KA
MSN: 46613
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10395 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE AUDIO AND LIGHT FOR LOW RPM SOUNDED AND ILLUMINATED. THE HELICOPTER WAS AUTOROTATED. IT INITIALLY BOUNCED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN, THEN LANDED HARD. THE ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED AND PLACED ON A TEST CELL. ALL ENGINE PARAMETERS EXCLUDING THE SEAL VENT PRESSURE, WERE FOUND TO BE WITHIN LIMITS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER. AFTER CHANGING THE VENT ORIFICE FROM A NO. 2 TO A NO. 4 THE DISCREPANCY WAS CORRECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA325

Location