Accident Cessna 172 N97890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369805

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Emery Aviation College
Registration: N97890
MSN: 17276238
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGXY)
Destination airport:(KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING LANDING ROLL THE CROSSWIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND CAUSED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT PLT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE DRIFT, TO NO AVAIL. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL DEPARTED THE RNWY, ENTERED SOFT, MUDDY TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA206

Location