Accident Hughes 369HS N9110F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369806

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Inter Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N9110F
MSN: 1190210S
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6813 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:Amer. Camp, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, THERE WAS AN INDICATION OF HIGH TORQUE AND THE OIL CHIP LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE SLOPING TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER SIX AND SEVEN OIL SCREENS WERE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED RESTRICTING THE FLOW OF OIL. THE ENTIRE ENGINE EXHIBITED SIGNS OF LACK OF LUBRICATION AND EXCESSIVE TEMPERATURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA322

Location