Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8815C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369808

Date:Friday 16 September 1988
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Inland Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N8815C
MSN: DW 10091 82
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, PLT NOTED WIND INCREASING. PLT THEN MADE DOWNWIND 300 FT AGL SURVEY RUN OF FIELD TO BE SPRAYED ABUTTING COLUMBIA RIVER. IN PROCEDURE TURN OVER RIVER AT COMPLETION OF RUN, ACFT ENCOUNTERED 'SINKHOLE' WIHCH PLT COULD NOT COUNTER WITH FULL POWER AND AFTER DUMPING LOAD. ACFT COLLIDED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA180

Location