Accident Seahawk N65TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36981

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Seahawk
Owner/operator:Thomas O. Bradford
Registration: N65TB
MSN: 129
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I39)
Destination airport:(I39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S SECOND FLIGHT IN THE EXPERIMENTAL, HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 800 FEET OVER THE AIRPORT. HE STATED ON THE RADIO THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOST POWER. AFTER SWITCHING FUEL TANKS, THE ENGINE RESTARTED, BUT IT QUIT AGAIN AFTER A SHORT TIME. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO RUNWAY 18. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND IMPACTED A TREE ABOUT 200 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO EVACUATE THE AIRPLANE, BUT WAS SEVERELY BURNED.

Probable Cause: was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the collision with an object during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA094

Location