Serious incident Cessna 206 N71001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369817

Date:Thursday 15 September 1988
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71001
MSN: 206 02115
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Glade Park, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS TRANSPORTING ONE PAX DURING AN AIR TAXI FLT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOST OIL PRESSURE. HE SAID THE ENGINE SEIZED AND HE TURNED TOWARD THE EAST FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, ON A PARK SERVICE ROAD. THE PLT SAID THAT THE SUN PREVENTED HIS SEEING POWER LINES ACROSS THE ROAD. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE POWER WIRES, BUT THE PLANE LANDED WITHOUT DAMAGE. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE #1 ROD ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED AND RESULTED IN TOTAL ENGINE STOPPAGE. THE BROKEN PARTS WERE ANALYZED BY THE NTSB MATERIALS LABORATORY. THE ANALYSIS REVEALED EVIDENCE TYPICAL OF FATIGUE FRACTURES IN THE ROD ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE #1 CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY IN THE ENGINE, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT WAS THAT THE PILOT DID NOT SEE & AVOID POWER WIRES IN THE FORCED LANDING PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88IA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88IA204

Location