Accident Beechcraft A23 N6917Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369819

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Erickson Lane M.
Registration: N6917Q
MSN: MA 277
Total airframe hrs:1228 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walker, MN (Y49)
Destination airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC SAID THERE WAS A LOUD METALLIC EXPLOSION IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 7 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION APT AND BEGINNING A DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN VIBRATING VIOLENTLY AND THE WINDSHIELD BECAME COVERED WITH ENGINE OIL. ATTEMPTS WERE MADE BY THE CONTROL TOWER TO VECTOR THE ACFT TO THE AIRPORT, BUT THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE VISUAL CONTACT. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A LIGHTED CITY STREET. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND BEYOND A POINT WHERE TRAFFIC WAS WAITING FOR A SIGNAL TO CHANGE, BUT AS HE PASSED BY THE TRAFFIC LIGHTS THE TRAFFIC BEGAN TO MOVE FORWARD. HE APPLIED FULL FLAPS PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL WHEEL, BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR, STRUCK SOME WIRES, THEN HIT THE TERRAIN AND SLID TO STOP, SIDEWAYS, MINUS THE LDG GEAR. THE GEAR HAD BEEN SHEARED OFF. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CATASTROPHIC ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A CONNECTING ROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA174