Accident Cessna 150L N6804G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369820

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1988
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6804G
MSN: 15072304
Total airframe hrs:47565 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, WHILE DESCENDING TO THE ARPT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA317

Location