Accident Cessna A188B N4915Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369821

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4915Q
MSN: 18802650T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearbrook, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB THE RIGHT COWLING DOOR CAME OPEN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN A CLIMB AND ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A HAY FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE COWLING LATCHING MECHANISM REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECK THE COWLING DOOR FOR SECURITY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DER12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DER12

Location