Accident Rutan Long-EZ N84WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369825

Date:Monday 12 September 1988
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84WD
MSN: 848
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:291 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provincetown, MA
Destination airport:(KLWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPD PROVINCETOWN ON A RTRN FLT TO HIS HOME ARPT AT APRX 0230 EDT & ARRIVED AT HIS DESTN ABOUT 1 HR LATER. HE RPRTD HE WAS UNABLE TO ACTIVATE THE PLT-CTLD RWY LIGHTS. HE CHECKED THE LIGHTED WIND SOCK & DECIDED THE NIGHT WAS BRIGHT & CLEAR ENOUGH TO LAND WITHOUT ACTIVATING THE RWY LIGHTS. THE PLT MADE A SMOOTH TOUCHDOWN, BUT SAID HE DIDN'T REALIZE HE HAD LANDED TOO LONG & TOO 'HOT' UNTIL 'IT WAS TOO LATE.' BEFORE HE COULD STOP THE ACFT, IT WENT OF THE DEP END, THEN NOSED OVER AS IT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE PLT CRAWLED FM THE ACFT; HOWEVER, HE & THE ACFT WERE NOT FOUND UNTIL A HELICOPTER PLT SAW THEM THE NEXT MORNING, NEARLY 8 HRS LATER. AN ATC SPECIALIST SAID HE CHANGED THE LIGHTING SYS FROM MANUAL TO AUTO CTL AT 0200 EDT & THAT THE AUTO SYS CHECKED NORMAL. ANOTHER ATC SPECIALIST SAID THE LIGHTS WERE ON AUTO CTL WHEN HE ARRIVED THE NEXT MORNING & THAT THEY OPERD NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DNA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DNA02