Accident Cessna 152 N68142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369828

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jerry Marshall
Registration: N68142
MSN: 15282145
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 33, DURING TURN FROM UPWIND TO CROSSWIND, WHILE DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AFTER CHECKING THE FUEL SELECTOR AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS FROM 340 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. FULL FLAPS WERE USED. AN OVERSHOOT OCCURRED WITH THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN ACCOMPLISHED 1/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. A TREE WAS STRUCK PRIOR TO LANDING ROLL. DURING LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A SHORT WALL AND THEN A STACK OF BRICKS. EXAM OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA179

Location