Accident Cessna 172F N5149F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369832

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:U.s. Air Force
Registration: N5149F
MSN: 17252984
Total airframe hrs:7769 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF ON A GRASS STRIP IN WINDS GUSTING TO 34 KTS. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE IN GROUND EFFECT, NOR WOULD IT CLIMB. FEELING THAT HE COULD NOT OUT-CLIMB OBJECTS IN HIS PATH, THE PILOT TURNED TO THE RIGHT. AS HE TURNED HE RETRACTED FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT DECELERATED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA310

Location