Accident Cessna 182K N2616R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369833

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2616R
MSN: 8258316
Total airframe hrs:3012 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit Lakes, MN (DTL
Destination airport:Hibbing, MN (KHIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 200' AGL, THE POWERPLANT FAILED COMPLETELY. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN PLOWED FIELD, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT 'THE NO. 1 PISTON HAD BROKEN UP THEN WAS NEARLY PULVERIZED BY INTERNAL IMPACTS.' THE REMAINING PISTONS WERE INTACT. DYE PENETRANT INSPECTION REVEALED FRACTURE DEVELOPMENT IN THE CASTING SPLIT LINE IN THE NO. 2 PISTON 'IDENTICAL TO THE FRACTURE LOCATION OF NO. 1 PISTON.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA235

Location