Accident Cessna 172 N1462F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369835

Date:Saturday 10 September 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1462F
MSN: 17254957
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1668 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(9K4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING STOP AND GO LDGS, THE STUDENT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, OFF THE RUNWAY, AND HIT AN EMBANKMENT. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN GEARS, THE PROPELLER, AND FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA170

Location