Accident Cessna 182M N4834P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369839

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:20:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4834P
MSN: 18259867
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, CA (KSCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED TO MISS AND THEN BEGAN BACKFIRING. HE 'CUT' THE POWER BACK TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM 'SHAKING APART' & TRIED TO GLIDED THE AIRPLANE TO AN AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING OF ROUGH TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION & TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #2 PISTON HAD FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE PISTON REVEALED PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACKS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 PISTON DUE TO PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE PISTON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA316

Location