Accident Piper PA-20 N2526A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369841

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2526A
MSN: 833
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LANDED WITH 80 DEG RIGHT CROSS WIND OF 8 KTS, GROUNDLOOPED TO RIGHT. THE PLT SAID THAT ATIS INFO GAVE THE WIND AS 220 DEGREES AT 8 KTS; HOWEVER HIS EST FROM WINDSOCK OBSERVATION INCLUDED GUSTS OF 15 KTS. THE OBSERVING STATION REPORTED NO GUSTS ON THE DATE OF THE ACC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 2000 N1594A 0 GREAT FALLS, Montana sub

Location