Accident Piper PA-18 N1759P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369843

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1759P
MSN: 18-4079
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:1480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK (ILL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A ROUGH AND SOFT OFF-AIRPORT SITE IN RURAL ALASKA. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED AN EXCEPTIONALLY SOFT SPOT, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN AVOIDED IF HE HAD SELECTED HIS LANDING SITE MORE CAREFULLY, AND HAD STAYED AWAY FROM SUCH SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA131