Accident Cessna 172K N79226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369846

Date:Thursday 8 September 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Highway Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N79226
MSN: 17257978
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MISTAKENLY LINED UP FOR FINAL APPROACH ON TAXIWAY RATHER THAN RUNWAY 29L AS INSTRUCTED. WHEN HE WAS ON SHORT FINAL THE CONTROL TOWER INFORMED HIM OF HIS MISTAKE. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LINE UP ON RUNWAY 29L, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA313

Location