Accident Cessna 150F N7118F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369848

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Southeastern Ohio Air Services
Registration: N7118F
MSN: 15063718
Total airframe hrs:2386 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cambridge, OH (KCDI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A CULVERT. THE FLIGHT WAS THE PILOT'S SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA230

Location