Accident Cessna 182TD N5369B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369852

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5369B
MSN: 33369
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2779 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:September Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 202 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF IN A CESSNA 182 CONVERTED TO A CONVENTIONAL CONFIGURATION (TAILDRAGGER) FROM AN OFF-AIRPORT SITE IN RURAL ALASKA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A STRONG, GUSTY CROSSWIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE INTENDED TRACK EARLY IN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT DOWN A SMALL HILL AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA130