Accident Cessna 152 N5458P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369854

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bradley Flying Association
Registration: N5458P
MSN: 15284949
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2051 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (KPIA)
Destination airport:Burlington, IA (KBRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION APT, ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT SAID UNICOM ADVISED A LANDING ON RWY 18. THE LOCAL FSS REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE OUT OF THE NORTHWEST FAVORING RUNWAY 36. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON RNWY 18 BASED ON THE UNICOM ADVISORY, AND AFTER PORPOISING DURING THE LDG PHASE, LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR, AND DAMAGING THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA168

Location