Accident Piper PA-18 N234E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369859

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234E
MSN: 18 6787
Total airframe hrs:4364 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshetna River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chugiak, AK (Z15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM AN EXTREMELY NARROW AND SHORT STRETCH OF LAND SITUATED NEAR A RIVER. HE HAD USED THIS OFF-AIRPORT, UNIMPROVED SITE FOR SEVERAL YEARS WITHOUT DIFFICULTY UNTIL THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. ON THIS OCCASION, THE AIRPLANE HIT A BUMP, BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE AND BOUNCED HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ACCIDENT MAY HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HAD HE ELECTED TO WAIT FOR A HEAD WIND PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA129