Accident Piper PA-32-300 N43046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369864

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43046
MSN: 32-7440113
Total airframe hrs:3487 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yazoo City, MS (M09)
Destination airport:Defuniak Sprgs, FL (54J
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 5500 FT, THE PLT SMELLED BURNING OIL. MOMENTS LATER, OIL PRESS WAS LOST, THE PROP WENT INTO HIGH RPM & THE TACH ZOOMED OVER REDLINE. A LOUD REPORT WAS HEARD & ALL POWER WAS LOST. A FORCED LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN THE ROLLING COUNTRY BUT THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE & FENCE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE NO. 6 CONNECTING ROD CAP FAILED FOLLOWED BY A PROGRESSIVE AND MASSIVE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE ENG DUE TO OIL STARVATION. FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THE STARVATION WAS DUE TO A BROKEN OIL SUPPLY HOSE WHICH RUNS FROM THE OIL COOLER TO THE ACCESSORY DRIVE SECTION OF THE ENG. THE HOSE WAS 12 YRS OLD & HAD ACCUMULATED 802 HRS SINCE BEING INSTALLED IN 1978. THE RECOMMENDED REPLACEMENT TIME FOR THE HOSE IS 1000 HRS. THE HOSE IS COVERED BY A FIRE INSULATION SLEEVE & CANNOT BE READILY SEEN WITHOUT DISCONNECTING THE HOSE, REMOVING IT FROM THE ACFT & WITHDRAWING IT FROM THE SLEEVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA265

Location