Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7697D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369867

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Wells, Ray
Registration: N7697D
MSN: 185925
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1698 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND INITIAL CLIMB FROM THE GRAVEL BAR, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO STALL, THEN THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA124

Location