Accident Piper PA-28 N722TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369869

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Tilcon Enterprises
Registration: N722TC
MSN: 28-7990127
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4965 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE APPROACHED THE 2,450 FT GRASS AIRSTRIP FROM THE NE & CIRCLED NORTH OF IT TO OBSERVE THE WINDSOCK. THE WIND APPEARED TO BE FROM THE EAST. THE PILOT ENTERED THE PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 36. WHILE FLARING TO LAND THE ACFT FLOATED DOWN THE RWY & TOUCHED DOWN AT MIDFIELD. THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT WENT OFF THE END & COLLIDED WITH A RWY LIGHT & FENCE. HE FURTHER STATED A GO-AROUND WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING. AFTER EXITING THE ACFT THE PLT FURTHER STATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 10-15 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER OF THE AIRSTRIP, THE PLT LANDED WITH A 10-15 KNOT TAILWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA271

Location