Accident Glasair RG N5177Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36987

Date:Saturday 23 June 1984
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5177Y
MSN: 134R
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(CMH)
Destination airport:Lancaster, OH (I15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON THE 2ND LEG OF A FLT TO FERRY THE HOME-BUILT ACFT TO THE LANCASTER airport FOR FURTHER TESTING. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO STAY IN THE AREA FOR A FEW MINUTES. ATC ASKED HIM IF HE HAD A PROBLEM & THE PLT RESPONDED 'NO, I JUST WANT TO CHECK SOMETHING OUT.' A FEW MINUTES LATER, HE STATED 'I'M IN TROUBLE.' THE ACFT WAS SEEN & HEARD IN A DESCENDING LEFT TURN AT AN ESTIMATED SPEED OF OVER 100 MPH WITH THE ENG RUNNING AT A HIGH RPM & WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. WHILE IN A DESCENDING LEFT TURN, THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE TOP. IT THEN HIT A UTILITY POLE, IMPACTED THE GROUND, BURST INTO FLAMES & WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39836