Accident Thunder And Colt AX8-90 N90EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369870

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AX8-90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90EH
MSN: 690
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL BALLOON PLT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A BALLOON RALLY. DURING LANDING, THE PLT NOTICED THE BALLOON WAS DRIFTING TOWARD POWER LINES. HE ELECTED TO OPEN THE DEFLATION VALVE AT 30 FT AGL, TO ATTEMPT TO LAND SHORT OF THE LINES. THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN 50 FT FROM THE LINES AND CONTINUED TO BE DRAGGED TOWARD THEM. THE BASKET CAME TO REST 30 FT FROM THE LINES, AND AS THE PASSENGERS DEPARTED THE BASKET, THE ENVELOPE CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINES. THE PYROMETER CABLE CARRIED CURRENT DOWN TO THE BASKET INJURING ONE PASSENGER AND THE GROUND CREWMAN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA200

Location