Accident Piper PA-34-220T N83874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369871

Date:Sunday 4 September 1988
Time:00:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Don Griffith Construction, Inc
Registration: N83874
MSN: 34-8133096
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:988 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Starkville, MS (KSTF)
Destination airport:(4F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A NIGHT ARRIVAL, THE PLT RPRTD HE COULD MAKE A VISUAL APCH. AT 2341:37 CDT, THE ARTCC CONTROLLER INFORMED HIM THE DESTN ARPT WAS STRAIGHT AHEAD AT 12 MI & REQUESTED THAT HE RPRT WHEN THE ARPT WAS IN SIGHT. AT 2343:30, HE RPRTD THE RWYIN SIGHT & THE CONTROLLER CLEARED HIM FOR A VISUAL APCH. THE FINAL PORTIONS OF THE FLT WERE BELOW THE ALT FOR RADAR COVERAGE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA, AT A LOCATION & ON A HEADING THAT WOULD APPROXIMATE A LEFT BASE LEG FOR RWY 35. HOWEVER, INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH TREES WHILE IN A STEEP RIGHT BANK. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. ALTHOUGH OFFICIAL RPRTS FROM WX STATIONS IN THE AREA SHOWED THE WX WAS ABOVE VFR MINIMUMS, PERSONNEL IN THE AREA OF THE ACDNT SITE RPRTD THE SKY CONDITION WAS OBSCURED WITH FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88FA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 1988 N83874 Don Griffith Construction 5 Carthage, TX w/o

Location