Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2568N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369874

Date:Saturday 3 September 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation Service,inc.
Registration: N2568N
MSN: 38-79A0924
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PERFORM LANDINGS AT SOME NEARBY APTS TO PREPARE THE STUDENT FOR AN UPCOMING CHECK FLT. LANDINGS WERE COMPLETED AT TWO APTS AND THE PIC, AN ATP/CFI, REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO ANOTHER APT. APPROACH CONTROL WAS UNABLE TO FIND THE ACFT ON RADAR AND THE PLT ADVISED THAT HIS TRANSPONDER WAS INOP. THE PLT THEN CANCELLED HIS REQUEST AND LEFT THE APPROACH CONTROL FREQ. ABOUT 20 MIN LATER THE PLT AGAIN CALLED APPROACH CONTROL AND REQUESTED RADAR ASSISTANCE. THE PLT SAID HIS TRANSPONDER AND VOR WERE BOTH INOP AND WHEN ASKED, HE WAS UNSURE OF HIS POSITION. RADAR CONTACT WAS NEVER ACQUIRED AND FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING. THE VOR BENCH CHECKED OK AFTER THE ACDT BUT THE TRANSPONDER WAS INOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA233

Location