Accident Piper PA-28 N36190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369878

Date:Saturday 3 September 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Professional Aero Services
Registration: N36190
MSN: 28-7816620
Total airframe hrs:3385 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RENTED THE FULLY FUELED AIRCRAFT FROM AN FBO AT ORL WHICH HAS HARD SURFACED 4600 & 6000 FT RWYS. HE FLEW TO A 130 FT MSL ARPT WITH A 2430 FT GRASS RWY & PICKED UP HIS WIFE FOR A XC FLT. HE STATED THAT THE ACFT PERFORMED NORMALLY DURING THE 10 MIN FIRST FLT. ON DEPARTURE, THE PLT STATED THE WIND WAS CALM & HE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM RWY 36. ABOUT 2/3 WAY DOWN THE RWY AND AT 65 KTS, HE STATED HE ROTATED & THE ENG QUIT. HE DIDN'T THINK HE COULD STOP THE ACFT ON THE WET GRASS & THERE WAS A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RWY. HE STATED THAT HE AVOIDED THE DITCH BY 'REAPPLIED THROTTLE & PULLED ACFT OFF SURFACE AT APRCH TO DITCH. ACFT ROTATED, THEN STALLED.' THE LEFT WING WAS SHEARED OFF AFTER HITTING A STUMP. AFTERWARD, THE ENG WAS TEST RUN AND NO ABNORMALITIES WERE OBSERVED. SURFACE WIND AT ORL WAS 140 DEGS AT 12 KTS. THE AIR TEMP WAS 85 DEGS & DENS ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 1800 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA264

Location