Accident Cessna 150J N60117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369881

Date:Friday 2 September 1988
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60117
MSN: 15070081
Total airframe hrs:6606 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ynez, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE EN ROUTE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE TURNED ON THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE RETURNED TO NORMAL OPERATION. THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE AGAIN RAN ROUGH THEN LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART WHICH WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA305

Location