Accident Cessna 152 N94502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369884

Date:Thursday 1 September 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:King Service Aviation,inc.
Registration: N94502
MSN: 85693
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windham, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:E Taunton, MA (KIAN)
Destination airport:Windham, CT (5B0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID SHE HEARD A POPPING SOUND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND ALMOST INSTANTANEOUSLY THE DOOR CAME OPEN. SHE TRIED TO CLOSE THE DOOR AND WHEN THAT FAILED SHE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT. SHE RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED BRAKING BUT IT WAS NOT EFFECTIVE AND THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE BY THE OPERATOR REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S SEAT BELT BANGING AGAINST THE OUTSIDE OF THE PILOT'S DOOR WAS THE POPPING SOUND THAT THE PLT HEARD. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE PILOT'S REPORT OF BRAKE DEFICIENCY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA232