Accident Piper PA-28-181 HB-PLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369887

Date:Thursday 1 September 1988
Time:07:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Globe Aero, Ltd.
Registration: HB-PLH
MSN: 2890078
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A FERRY FLT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG SLOWLY BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON ANOTHER RWY BUT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & CRASHED SHORT. AN ENG RUN WAS ACCOMPLISHED WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA263

Location