Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9087D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369888

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Piper East, Inc.
Registration: N9087D
MSN: 2816001
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:892 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1B9)
Destination airport:Norwood, MA (KOWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT, WITH A CFI AND STUDENT ON BOARD, HAD JUST MADE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND WAS ABOUT ONE MILE FM THE ARPT, CLIMBING TO CRUISE, WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. IT WAS DARK AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A STATE HIGHWAY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TRAFFIC ISLAND ON THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENCE. AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE SAID THE LEFT TANK WAS 1/4 TO 1/2 FULL OF FUEL, THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY, AND THE GASCOLATOR BOWL CONTAINED ABOUT 3 OZ OF FUEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION BUT THE PLT TOLD THE INSPECTOR THAT HE TURNED SELECTOR OFF AFTER THE ACDT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA231