Accident Acro Sport I N47TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369889

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Acro Sport I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47TA
MSN: 807
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, VA (KDAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A PERFORMANCE TEST FLIGHT WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED AT 1100 FT MSL. THE PLT UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RUBBER HOSE VENT LINE WAS OBSTRUCTED WITH TRAPPED FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA081

Location