Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9958U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36989

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1988
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9958U
MSN: AA5A-0358
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (I14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BEGAN A DEPARTURE BY TAKING OFF TO THE EAST , DOWNWIND, ON A 2000' UPSLOPING RWY. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLEAR TREES & POWERLINES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. IT THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED, AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & FIRE. ABOUT 20 MI EAST-NORTHEAST, AT INDIANAPOLIS, THE 1553 EST WIND WAS FROM 310 DEG AT 16 GUSTING 22 KTS. THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL APPLICATION WAS DATED 10/3/87, BUT A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED DUE TO A CARDIO-VASCULAR PROBLEM. CAUSE: PILOT TO TAKE INTO CAONSIDERATION THE WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY BEFORE SELECTING HIS TAKEOFF DIRECTION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25024