Accident Bell 206L-1 N74WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369892

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Western Helicopter
Registration: N74WH
MSN: 45379
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4749 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrett Junct., CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gillespie, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING INTO A CANYON, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWERLINES, WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT SEE THE POWERLINES AND THAT HIS VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED BY THE SUN. ALL FOUR PASSENGERS INDICATED THAT THEY DID NOT SEE THE POWERLINES PRIOR TO THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA304