Accident Cessna 150F N6474F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369895

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Jimike Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6474F
MSN: 15063074
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6111 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD JUST RETURNED TO FLYING AFTER AN EXTENDED TIME. DURING THE APPROACH HE FAILED TO ADD CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE FAILED WHEN POWER WAS ADDED. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED IN THE AIRCRAFT BUT THE STC HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DPJ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DPJ11

Location