Accident Cessna 150 N3475V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369900

Date:Monday 29 August 1988
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Gold, Dennis
Registration: N3475V
MSN: 15076513
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5458 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reed Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora, MO (2H2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING HIGH SPEED PASSES AT EXTREMELY LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE LAKE. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE ALTITUDE OF THE AIRCRAFT FROM 30 TO 75 FEET ABOVE THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK 72,000 VOLT POWER LINES AT A POINT APPROXIMATELY 52 FEET ABOVE THE LAKE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE WAS IN A CLIMBING TURN AT THE TIME OF IMPACT WITH THE POWER LINES. AFTER THE COLLISION WITH THE POWER LINES THE ACFT CRASHED IN THE LAKE AND SANK IN WATER APPX 46 FT DEEP. THE OCCUPANTS NEVER SAW THE POWER LINES. ONE WITNESS, A HIWAY PATROL PILOT SAID THE FLYING BY THE ACC ACFT WAS 'THE MOST CARELESS EXHIBITION HE HAD EVER SEEN'. HE RECORDED THE REGISTRATION NUMBER AS THE ACFT PASSED OVER HIS BOAT AND REPORTED IT TO THE POLICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA166

Location