Accident Cessna 152 N46972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369902

Date:Monday 29 August 1988
Time:08:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Westwind Aviation Inc.
Registration: N46972
MSN: 15283153
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. SHE HAD COMPLETED ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND WAS ATTEMPTING A SECOND WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PILOT FAILED TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE AT THE PROPER TIME AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN - NOSEWHEEL FIRST. THE FOREIGN STUDENT PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA301

Location