Accident Cessna 182Q N97076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369904

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97076
MSN: 18266965
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:772 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT DURING A NIGHT TAKEOFF ROLL, HE NOTICED AN INOPERATIVE AIRSPEED INDICATOR, AND ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. UNABLE TO STOP IN THE REMAINING DISTANCE, THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY ONTO THE GRASS OVERRUN COLLAPSING THE NOSE WHEEL. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED AN INSECT IN THE PITOT SYSTEM CAUSING THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR TO BE INOPERATIVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA165

Location