Accident American AA-1A N9392L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369909

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American AA-1A
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Aero Club
Registration: N9392L
MSN: AA1A-0092
Total airframe hrs:2571 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairhope, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG LOST PWR 'WITHOUT WARNING' AS HE & HIS PAX WERE FLYING OVER WATER NEAR THE SHORE AT APRX 500'. HE PERFORMED EMERG PROCEDURES & REGAINED PARTIAL PWR, BUT NOT ENOUGH TO CONT FLT. HE MANEUVERED TOWARD THE SHORE, THEN ELECTED TO DITCH THE ACFT TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS & PSNL ALONG THE BEACH. AS THE ACFT NEARED THE WATER, THE PAX GRABBED THE YOKE & PULLED BACK. THE ACFT THEN STALLED & DOVE INTO THE WATER. THE PAX CONFIRMED THAT SHE HAD 'HELD ON' THE YOKE JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE PAX & SVRL WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT WAS FLYING LEVEL AT ABOUT 50' (INSTEAD OF 500) WHEN THE ENG LOST PWR. WITNESSES WHO RESCUED THE PLT & PAX RPRTD THEY OBSERVED FUEL FLOATING ON THE WATER WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE ACFT BY BOAT AFTER THE ACDNT. BEFORE AN INVESTIGATOR ARRIVED, THE OPERATOR DISASSEMBLED THE ENG & PLACED THE COMPONENTS IN DIESEL OIL TO PREVENT CORROSION. AN EXAM OF THE DISASSEMBLED ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 89 & 69 DEG. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS SHOWED CARB ICE PSBL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA240

Location