Accident Cessna 152 N49572,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369912

Date:Sunday 28 August 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hinson Airways, Inc.
Registration: N49572
MSN: 15283476
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3444 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KESN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DETERIORATE ON FINAL APCH. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSEWHEEL FIRST AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT PORPOISED 3 OR 4 TIMES BEFORE THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA078

Location