Accident Cessna 185F N4838C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369914

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air
Registration: N4838C
MSN: 18502606
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:24666 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joseph Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tok, AK (TKJ)
Destination airport:Joseph Village, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DEPRESSION IN THE RUNWAY UPON LANDING AT JOSEPH, ALASKA. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SHOWED THAT A BRACKET, PART NUMBER 0713495-61 FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD, AND ALLOWED THE LANDING GEAR TO SEPARATE FROM THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1989 N4838C private 1 Tanacross, AK w/o