Accident Latham Alco COUPE N2936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369918

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Latham Alco COUPE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2936
MSN: 671
Total airframe hrs:256 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Orchard, WA
Destination airport:(KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD ABOUT 4 HRS EXP IN MAKE AND MODEL AND 116 HRS TOTAL PILOT TIME. FLEW 'ABOUT 2 HRS' ON 15 GALS FUEL AND WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LNDGS WHEN POWER WAS LOST. ACFT NOSED OVER DURING FORCED LNDG IN SOFT TERRAIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA165

Location