Accident Sorrell SNS-2 Guppy N222AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369919

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Sorrell SNS-2 Guppy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222AG
MSN: 196-A
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 447FC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honeoye Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honeoye Falls, NY (D70
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED ON THE FIRST TEST FLIGHT AFTER ITS COMPLETION. DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED ABOUT 100 FT AGL, THEN CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DFJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DFJ03

Location