Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7207C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36992

Date:Monday 31 October 1994
Time:04:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Consolidated Aviation Svcs Inc
Registration: N7207C
MSN: 28-7615046
Total airframe hrs:3110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Destination airport:(KHYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL/CFI WAS FLYING A VOR/DME APPROACH, AT NIGHT, TO AN UNCONTROLLED FIELD. HE WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE CLOSEST WEATHER STATION WAS REPORTING 200 FOOT OVERCAST SKIES. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF LOW GROUND FOG, AND ASKED THE LEFT SEAT PILOT (NOT INSTRUMENT RATED) TO LOOK FOR THE RUNWAY. AT THE MISSED APPROACH POINT, THE RUNWAY WAS NOT IN SIGHT, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH. AFTER ABOUT 180 DEGREES OF TURN, THE LEFT SEATER CALLED OUT THAT HE THOUGHT HE SAW THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOOKED OVER HIS LEFT SHOULDER, OUT THE LEFT, REAR WINDOW, FOR THE RUNWAY. HE DID NOT RECALL ANY SUBSEQUENT EVENTS, BUT STATED THAT HE WAS HAVING NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR INSTRUMENTS. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TALL TREES ABOUT 1/2 MILE EAST OF THE RUNWAY. A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL THE COLLISION OCCURRED. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS CFI CERTIFICATE 5 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING THE MISSED APPROACH, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS (LOW CEILING, FOG), AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION OUTSIDE THE COCKPIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA008

Location