Accident Cessna 152 N67649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 369921

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cari Aviation
Registration: N67649
MSN: 15281961
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED THE AIRSPEED FALL BELOW 55 KNOTS. HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FROM THE STUDENT. THE INSTRUCTOR PUSHED FORWARD ON THE YOKE AND ADDED FULL POWER TO REGAIN AIRSPEED. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA299